Protecting People's Rights & Freedom
[…] Title 17-A M.R.S. 104.

 

Competing Harms Defense

Under certain circumstances a person may act in a way that would be otherwise a crime if “the person believes to be necessary to avoid imminent physical harm to that person or another is justifiable if the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness….” Title 17-A M.R.S. 103.

Duress

“It is a defense that, when a person engages in conduct that would otherwise constitute a crime, the person is compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to that person or another person or because that person was compelled to do so by force.” Title 17-A M.R.S. 103-A.

Maine Law distinguishes from justification defenses and affirmative defenses.